Pubstoop
A public look at the Ring Appstore
← Posts

· Paymahn Moghadasian

Ring camera AI features: what's built in, what costs extra, and the Appstore AI apps

Ring features and prices checked against ring.com/plans and Ring's help pages on Oct 26, 2026 (US prices, before tax). Ring Appstore figures are from Ring's public Appstore data, 30-day window ending Oct 23, 2026, read by Pubstoop on Oct 26, 2026.

Every paid Ring plan, from Ring Solo at $4.99 a month, includes Smart Alerts for people, vehicles and packages. Ring's newer AI features need more: Video Descriptions, Familiar Faces, Active Warnings, Single Event Alert, Unusual Event Alert and Video Search. They come with Ring Pro ($19.99 a month) or Virtual Security Guard ($99 a month). On Ring Solo or Ring Multi you can add many of them to one camera with Pro Intelligence for $5 a month per camera. None of these newer features are available in Illinois. Separately, 47 third-party apps in the Ring Appstore carry Ring's "AI analytics" tag. Most cost between $1.99 and $10 a month per device, on top of your Ring plan.

Ring's plans and what each includes

From Ring's plans page, read Oct 26, 2026:

PlanPriceCoversRing's AI features
Ring Solo$4.99/mo or $49.99/yrOne doorbell or cameraSmart Alerts. Pro Intelligence +$5/mo per camera
Ring Multi$9.99/mo or $99.99/yrAll home devices at one locationSmart Alerts. Pro Intelligence +$5/mo per camera
Ring Pro$19.99/mo or $199.99/yrAll home devices at one locationSmart Alerts and all intelligent features (Pro Intelligence included)
Virtual Security Guard$99.00/moAll home devices at one locationSmart Alerts and all intelligent features (Pro Intelligence included), plus live video monitoring

Ring's compare table also lists the Ring Appstore in all four plans. Ring renamed its Ring Home plans to Ring Protect plans in 2026, so older names like AI Pro and AI Solo still show up in Ring's plan changes article and may show up in your account.

Pro Intelligence covers one doorbell or camera and requires Ring Solo or Ring Multi. Ring says it adds "Video Descriptions, Familiar Faces, Single Event Alert, Active Warnings, and more." It doesn't name Video Search or Unusual Event Alert, so check the add-on screen in the app if you want those.

New devices start a free 30-day Ring Protect trial at setup, and Ring says the trial includes "intelligent features like Video Descriptions and Familiar Faces" (Understanding Ring Protect subscriptions).

What each feature does

Descriptions are Ring's, from its intelligent features article and plans page:

FeatureWhat Ring says it doesNeeds
Smart AlertsNotifications, recordings or both for people, vehicles and packages, on select devicesAny Ring plan
Video DescriptionsText describing the first few seconds of each event, in alerts and Event HistoryRing Pro, VSG or Pro Intelligence
Single Event Alert (beta)Combines similar alerts from the same camera into oneRing Pro, VSG or Pro Intelligence
Unusual Event Alert (beta)Only alerts on events that differ from recent patternsRing Pro or VSG (Pro Intelligence not stated)
Active WarningsSpoken warnings to visitors that they're being recorded, using identifying detailsRing Pro, VSG or Pro Intelligence
Familiar FacesNames people you've tagged in your alerts, on select devicesRing Pro, VSG or Pro Intelligence
Video SearchSearch recorded events in everyday language, like "black dog playing"Ring Pro or VSG (Pro Intelligence not stated)

The limits Ring lists:

To turn them on, Ring says to open the Ring app, tap the menu (☰), then Pro Features, consent if asked, and toggle each feature. Manage Devices sets them per device (Ring).

One AI feature that's free to start

Ring's Search Party uses AI on participating outdoor cameras to look for a dog that a neighbor has reported lost. If a camera spots a possible match, its owner chooses whether to share. Ring says anyone can start a Search Party for a lost dog in the Ring app, "no subscription required." The same article covers Fire Watch, where AI watches for flames and smoke during nearby wildfires. That part requires a Ring Protect subscription, and Ring says Fire Watch "is not a substitute for smoke detectors, fire alarms, or official emergency alerts" (Search Party). Ring lists Search Party for the US and UK.

The Ring Appstore apps tagged "AI analytics"

"AI analytics" is Ring's tag, not Pubstoop's. It comes from Ring's own listing data, and Ring's store uses those tags for its categories and search. Of the 77 apps in Ring's Appstore data on Oct 26, 2026, 47 carry it. An app can have several tags, so some of these also appear under workflow, security or business tags. The tag covers a wide range: pet trackers, wildlife and bird spotters, drive-thru timers, timelapse makers, rental-host tools and care monitoring.

Every one of the 47 is a paid app, and Ring's data marks each as requiring a Ring subscription, so these costs come on top of your Ring plan. Prices run from $1.99 to $99 a month per device. 37 of the 46 with a published price cost $10 or less. reefmind.ai is paid but publishes no price.

The privacy columns use the answers each developer gives in the "App privacy" section of Ring's listing. Ring says developers must disclose what data they collect, how they use it and how long they keep it. Once data is shared, "the developer (not Ring) is responsible for its security and use" (Ring).

AppPriceFree trialClicks · 30 daysAccounts linked · 30 daysTrains AI on customer dataPeople may review videosVideo retention
BarkGuard$7.99 / month / device7 days5,14956NoNo30 days
Is Your Room Clean$2.99 / month / device30 days3,84227NoNo0 days
CounterClock$24.95 / month / device14 days2,90918NoYes7 days
Coyote Cam$1.99 / month / device15 days2,68635NoNoUntil you delete
Open & Close Monitor$8.99 / month / device7 days1,75517NoNo30 days
DriveThru Stats$24.95 / month / device14 days1,3596NoYes0 days
PackageProtect$2.99 / month / device14 days96652Yes, anonymizedYesYour settings
Wildlife Alert$4.99 / month / device7 days86872NoNo0 days
MomentReel$2.99 / month / device7 days69227NoYes90 days
Vitecso$5 / month / device14 days52419NoNoUntil you delete
StrangerAlert$3.99 / month / device30 days52233NoNo90 days
reefmind.aiPaid, price not published—5195NoYes2 days
DumpWatch$7.99 / month / device14 days4324NoNo90 days
MySentry$4.99 / month / device7 days42313NoYesYour settings
Mailbox Alert$4.99 / month / device7 days41718NoNo90 days
Garage Check$4.99 / month / device7 days3914NoNo90 days
YardWild$4.99 / month / device7 days37234NoNoUntil you delete
What's That Bird AI$5 / month / device7 days36814NoNoYour settings
Eagle Eye$4.99 / month / device7 days3658NoYesYour settings
Remy$19 / month / device7 days35815NoYes30 days
School Bus Home$4.99 / month / device7 days3548NoNo31 days
Beside Care$19.99 / month / device14 days3328NoNo0 days
Porchify$5.99 / month / device—2477NoNo31 days
Mercury Alert AI$55 / month / device7 days21811Yes, anonymizedYesUntil you delete
Store Traffic$2.99 / month / device14 days21713Yes, anonymizedYesYour settings
SpeedAlert$2.99 / month / device7 days2079NoYesUntil you delete
Pet Vet AI$9.99 / month / device7 days2067NoYesYour settings
Visionify$30 / month / device30 days1884Yes, anonymizedNo30 days
Daily Frame$2.99 / month / device7 days18413NoNoUntil you delete
Dangerous Animal Alert$4.99 / month / device7 days1825NoNo90 days
LawnWatch$2.99 / month / device14 days1769Yes, anonymizedYesYour settings
Greenlapse$2.99 / month / device30 days16610NoNo0 days
PoolAgent$7.99 / month / device14 days1616Yes, anonymizedYes90 days
GuardCat$7.99 / month / device14 days1525NoYes90 days
memories.ai$20 / month / device14 days1285NoNo0 days
VitalWatch$99 / month / device30 days1223NoNo30 days
Business Protect$2.99 / month / device14 days1187Yes, anonymizedYes90 days
ZoneGauge$5 / month / device14 days1172NoNo0 days
OccupancyGuard$4.99 / month / device7 days1122NoNo90 days
FallGuard$9.99 / month / device7 days1062NoNoYour settings
Routines$10 / month / device30 days820NoYesNot stored
Lumeo$29.99 / month / device14 days490NoYes30 days
MELD$9.99 / month / device14 days00NoYes14 days
Wildlife Spotter$9.99 / month / device7 days00NoNo90 days
Drive Watch$5.99 / month / device7 days——NoYes30 days
Garbage Day$3.99 / month / device7 days——NoNoYour settings
Wild Watch$4.99 / month / device7 days——NoNo0 days

Clicks and accounts linked are Ring's figures for the 30-day window ending Oct 23, 2026. A dash in those columns means Ring hasn't published figures yet. Drive Watch, Garbage Day and Wild Watch were first published on Oct 22. A dash in the trial column means the listing shows no free trial. "Your settings" and "Until you delete" are shortened from the listing's retention sentences.

What the privacy answers add up to, across the 47 listings:

A note on the care apps. Beside Care, Remy, Mercury Alert AI, MySentry, VitalWatch, FallGuard and Routines describe themselves with phrases like "caregiver-ready updates," "senior fall detection" and, for MySentry, "24/7 emergency response." Those are the listings' claims. Pubstoop hasn't tested any of these apps. A camera app depends on your Wi-Fi, your camera being online and Ring's motion events, so it isn't an emergency service and shouldn't replace one.

What the numbers are. Clicks · 30 days is Ring's published count of clicks on each app's store listing in the 30-day window ending Oct 23, 2026. It isn't installs. Accounts linked · 30 days is Ring's published count of accounts linked to the app in the same window, and a linked account isn't necessarily a paying subscriber. Current figures for every app are in the catalog, and what each app can access is on the access page.

Sources

Pubstoop is a personal, unofficial site that tracks the public Ring Appstore. It is not affiliated with Ring or Amazon and has nothing to sell.